Simple Acts of Kindness at the Holidays
[…] Requirements: May be obtained by a petitioner in a civil case seeking to restrain an action or behavior by an adverse party.

Duration: A temporary order can last up to 14 days.  A restraining order in a final decree can be permanent unless modified by the court.

Consequences of Knowing Violation: The police are required to make an arrest.  This is a Gross Misdemeanor and can carry a sentence up to 364 days in jail and a maximum fine of $5,000.

Domestic Violence Protective Orders (DVPO):

A civil order issued at the request of a person claiming to be a victim of domestic violence.  RCW 26.50.010(3) defines domestic violence as “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW

A civil order issued at the request of a person claiming to be a victim of domestic violence.  RCW 26.50.010(3) defines domestic violence as “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

Requirements: Note the requirement of “family or household member.”